Post by WaTcHeR on Apr 29, 2006 13:30:15 GMT -5
[…] The arrestee also must appear before the magistrate before being booked, Esparza says.
In the DIMS program, arrestees have bonds set when they are booked into the jail and can be released within a short time, but it now takes much longer, Esparza says.
Practical Impact
A number of provisions under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure are at issue in the debate over DIMS.
In a brief filed March 30 with the OAG, the ACLU and other public interest groups argue that Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.06 requires peace officers to present every person arrested without a warrant to a magistrate "without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested." According to the groups' brief, the magistrate before whom the arrestee appears must immediately perform the duties required in Article 15.17. At the Article 15.17 hearing, the magistrate determines whether there was probable cause for a warrantless arrest, informs the arrestee of the accusation