Post by WaTcHeR on Nov 3, 2006 10:57:10 GMT -5
[…] What about his driver’s license?
If you visit the Washington Department of Licensing’s Web site, www.dol.wa.gov, you’ll find this answer to the question “What if I refuse to take the breath or blood test?”
“If you refuse to take the test, your license will be revoked. When you operate a motor vehicle in Washington state, you automatically give consent to have your breath or blood tested if a law enforcement officer believes you have been driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. This is Washington’s implied consent law.”
And indeed, under RCW 46.20.308 of state law, you’ll see these words:
“2(a) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver’s license, permit, or privilege to drive will be revoked or denied for at least one year; and (b) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver’s refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial. …”
A first-time conviction for DUI, by comparison, usually results in a 90-day license suspension.
These statements are clear enough, and many folks have heard them. But they’re not the whole story.