Post by KC on Apr 21, 2006 19:45:07 GMT -5
[…] The only question presented in this Motion is whether plaintiffs can, by asserting a right to privacy, stop the dissemination of any or all personal information that has come into the defendants' hands. (a) Washington State Law Addresses Only the Question of Access to Information In the State of Washington there is a Constitutional provision which appears to address privacy. Article 1, Section 7, which was adopted in 1889, states simply, "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." This Constitutional provision has been interpreted as relating solely to possible governmental intrusion into private affairs. See, e.g., State v. Myrick, 102 Wn.2d 506 (1984). It therefore provides no assistance in resolving this dispute.